FANDOM


Starring the Voices Of

Casting Agent

  • Voicebox Productions; Vancouver, British Columbia

Union of B.C. Performers
UBCP
B.C. Branch of ACTRA

Story Consultant

  • Robert McKee

Line Producer

  • Shawn McCorkindale

Production Manager

  • Pat Link

Voice Director

Vice President of Production

  • Larry Deflorio

Lead Editor

  • Cassandra McKay

Production Coordinators

  • Lilian Bravo
  • Michelle Buch

Character Art Director

  • Lil Reichmann

Designers

  • Gavin Ball
  • David Dick
  • Shaun Martens
  • Sheila Turner

Lead Storyboard Artist

  • Lyndon Ruddy

Storyboard Artists

  • Paul Soeiro
  • Jesse Winchester Schmidt

CG Supervisor

Supervising Modeler

  • Ljiljana Babic

Lead Modelers

  • Jaroslav Chorny
  • Shane Merner
  • Shaun Middleton

Modelers

  • Adam Bagatto
  • Terral Burnett
  • Nadine Burwash
  • Jimmy Chang
  • Carol Cheng
  • Emily (Pei-Chun) Fang
  • Derek Goodfellow
  • Lee Hannaford
  • Trevor Hanowski
  • Will Heng
  • Alun Hollyman
  • Shi Hu
  • Mir Korczak
  • Phil Kwan
  • Kelly Wei-Lo
  • Michelle Mann
  • Shari McConochie
  • Maisha Moore
  • Rawad Sarkis
  • James (Hwa Jong) Song
  • Erik Sutton
  • Josh Toews
  • Mike Tran
  • Eric Wong
  • Patrick Wong
  • Jennifer Yabuki
  • Takashi Yamanouchi
  • Lan Yao
  • Lea Young

Head of Facial Development

  • Henry Cho

Facial Technical Director

  • Cecilia Ku

Twitch Rig Technician

  • Darcey Smith

Rigging Technical Director

  • Clayton Ryan

Rigging Technician

  • Eddie Li

Layout Director

  • Behzad Mansoori-Dara

Lead Layout Animator

  • Wayne Gunn

Senior Layout Animator

  • Cameron Widen

Layout Animators

  • Nathan Fitzgerald
  • Curtis Hunt
  • Ryan King
  • Daniel Laczkowski

Animation Directors

  • Colin Adams
  • Oscar Lo
  • Colin Oleksyn

Supervising Animators

  • Luke de Winter
  • Richard Dixon
  • Robin Shea

Lead Animators

  • Doug Calvert
  • Francis Cardeno
  • Joey Chang
  • Colleen Morton
  • Ricardo Rodrigues
  • Sebastian Weber

Animators

  • Hilary Boarman
  • Daniel Broverman
  • Chris Buckley
  • Jeff Burt
  • Izabella Bzymek
  • Luiz Carlos Aguilar
  • Eddie Chang
  • Kamil Damji
  • Nathan Fitzgerald
  • Heather Garrow
  • Rocky Huang
  • Curtis Hunt
  • Julius Kwan
  • Kevin Kyle
  • Mike Lewicki
  • Agata Matuszak
  • Patrick Nash
  • Noel Peters
  • Max Polozov
  • Christina Roodenburg
  • Ideet Sharon-Martin
  • Eddie Shu
  • Graham Silva
  • Dustin Smith
  • Kelly Starke
  • Shannon Tieu
  • Roland Vallet
  • Mike White

Production Editors

  • Ryan Brassington
  • Kimara Von Brilling
  • Duncan Rochfort

Lead Technical Animators

  • Genevieve Lacombe
  • Craig Shiells

Technical Animators

  • Brendon Marklinger
  • Jason McKeeman
  • Wade Wilson

Lighting Supervisor

  • Conrad Chow

Lead Lighting Artists

  • Lester Chung
  • Allan Pantoja

Lighting Artists

  • Michelle Buch
  • Terral Burnett
  • Nadine Burwash
  • David Ganshorn
  • Derek Goodfellow
  • Ivy Ho
  • Shi Hu
  • Davis Kunkel
  • Angela Lee
  • Sean Metcalfe
  • Luke Nguyen
  • Sandy Tien
  • Josh Toews
  • Eric Wong

Lead Compositing Artist

  • Winston Fan

Compositing Artists

  • Peter Dudley
  • Scott McKay
  • Brent Veal
  • Jessica Woods

FX Supervisors

  • Bradly Dunbar
  • Adam Sera

FX Animators

  • Aiden Blake
  • Gary Hughes
  • Joe Piez
  • David Poirier
  • Frederic Simard

Motion Capture Producer

  • Tony Lomonaco

Lead Motion Capture Technical Director

  • Tony Lomonaco

Motion Capture Technical Director

  • Paul Cech

Motion Capture Editors

  • Jason Hancox
  • Jody Zoerb

Junior Motion Capture Editors

  • Harry Liu
  • Graham Qually

Motion Capture Talent

  • Laura Bartlett
  • Peter Benson
  • Ryan Booth
  • Lauren Bowler
  • Elysia Matheson
  • Brett Queen
  • Manuel Sorge
  • Cailin Stadnyk
  • Debbie Timuss
  • Megan Trainer
  • Melissa Young

Head of Production Technology

  • Martin Kumor

Senior Software Developer

  • Paul Clayton Newman

Software Developers

  • Dexter Cheng
  • Chrysanne Magat
  • Alex Mitrofanov

Head of Creature Development

  • Teunis De Raat

Web Developers

  • Jongpil Choi
  • Tim Kang

Director of IT and Operations

  • Rob Stinson

Senior Systems Administrator

  • David Algar

Systems Administrators

  • Bart Adrian
  • Jamie McDonald
  • Nick Xioa

Desktop Administrators

  • Gurdip Bains
  • Michelle Goss
  • Sheldon Jones
  • Marvin Vasquez

Rendering Supervisor

  • John Burk

Render Technical Director

  • Nick Burdan

Render Wrangler

  • Luis Casuso

Trainer/Technical Support

  • Tarquin Lougheide

Production Technology Coordinator

  • Anat Rabkin

Senior Production Technician

  • Larry Bodnar

Production Technician

  • Jordan Atkinson

Media Room Operator

  • Scott Atkins

Junior Media Room Operator

  • John Ganshorn

DI Colorist

  • James Cain

End Credits

  • Michael Douglas

Studio Coordinators

  • Glen Lougheed
  • Erin McGechaen

Director of Human Resources

  • Emi Hashimoto

Human Resources Manager

  • Ann-Louise Olsen

Human Resources Recruiter

  • Amee Unadkat

Human Resources Administrator

  • Jamie Savella-Mach

Director of Finance

  • Mary Ellen Garratt

Controller

  • Albert Lim

Project Accountant

  • Alison Block

Production Accountant

  • Marie Sutherland

Intermediate Accountant

  • Kirsty Wilson

Payroll Manager

  • Victoria Elrod

Senior Payroll Specialist

  • Sheryl Dunwoody

Payroll Administrator

  • Ruwani Hewabandula

Accounts Payable

  • Katherine Armstrong

Accounts Payable Administrator

  • Alexandra Pappova

Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Sandra Duquette

Facilities Manager

  • Brenda Yau

Facility Production Assistants

  • Marni Annely
  • Chris Cherepacha
  • Adam Harrison
  • Neil Hogan
  • Avtar Longiye

Dialogue Recording

  • Chris Hobbs
  • Wes Swales

Recording Studio

  • Koko Productions Inc.; Vancouver, British Columbia

Post Production Audio

  • Sharpe Sound Studios Inc.; North Vancouver, British Columbia

Re-Recording Mixers

  • Kelly Cole
  • Bill Mellow
  • Joe Watts

Sound Supervisor

  • Anke Bakker

Sound Designs

  • Devan Kraushar
  • James Wallace

Sound Effects

  • Ryan Nowak
  • Matthew Wilson

Background Editor

  • Jay Cheetham

Foley

  • Maureen Murphy
  • Cam Wagner

Foley Editor

  • Dario Disanto

Audio Post Production Coordinator

  • Laurie Melhus

Dolby Surround

Video Post Production At

  • Rainmaker Entertainment, Inc.; Vancouver, British Columbia

Rainmaker

Finishing Supervisor

  • Jim Cerrotta

Original Music Score Composed By

  • Arnie Roth (ASCAP)
  • David Blamires (ASCAP)

Original Music Score Arranged, Orchestrated and Produced By

  • Arnie Roth

Music Performed by The

  • Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
  • Conducted by Arnie Roth

Recording Studios

  • AWR Music Studio, Chicago, Il, USA
  • CNSO Studio, Prague, Czech Republic
  • CTV Studio, Prague, Czech Republic

Balance Engineers

  • Milan Jilek
  • Jan Kotzmann

Music Mix Engineers

  • Mathew Prock
  • Chris Szuberla

Assisted By

  • Cenda Kotzmann

Music Editing

  • Mathew Prock
  • Chris Szuberla

Music Production Assistants

  • Leanne Araya
  • Fritz Hocking
  • Eric Roth
  • Marcy Roth
  • Cameron Schroeder
  • Chris Szuberla
  • Christine Worthing

Music Copyists

  • AWR Music LLC
  • Franktisek Brenner
  • Jet Music Preparation
  • Pavel Prantl
  • Eric Roth

Music Contracting Services

  • AWR Music LLC

Song Voice Directors

  • Rob Hudnut
  • Scott Page-Pagter

Additional Song Vocal Arrangements, Engineering and Production By

  • Scott Page-Pagter

"Two Voices, One Song"

  • Written by Amy Powers, Jeannie Lurie, and Gabriel Mann
  • Used by permission of Powers That Be, Inc. (ASCAP), New Mania Music (ASCAP), Shabby Music (ASCAP) / administered worldwide by PEN Music Group, Inc.
  • Film Versions Instrumentations Arranged and Produced by Arnie Roth

"Connected"

  • Written by Guy Roche and Amy Powers
  • Used by permission of Universal Music - MGB Songs on behalf of Itself and Manuiti L.A. (ASCAP) and Powers That Be, Inc. (ASCAP) administered worldwide by PEN Music Group, Inc.
  • "Meet Melody" Version Instrumentation Arranged and Produced by Arnie Roth
  • "Celebration" Version Instrumentation Arranged and Produced by Arnie Roth

"Wonderful Me"

  • Written by Megan Cavallari and Rob Hudnut
  • Produced by Megan Cavallari
  • Mattel Rhapsody (ASCAP) and Songs of Mattel (BMI)

"Believe"

  • Written by Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo, and Rob Hudnut
  • Mattel Rhapsody (ASCAP)
  • Film Versions Instrumentation Arranged and Produced by Arnie Roth

"We're Gonna Find It"

  • Written by Amy Powers, Jeannie Lurie, Gabriel Mann and Rob Hudnut
  • Produced by Gabriel Mann
  • Mattel Rhapsody (ASCAP)

"Double Vision"

  • Written by Jeremy From and Rob Hudnut
  • Produced by Jeremy From
  • Mattel Rhapsody (ASCAP)

"Connected" (End Title)

  • Performed by Katharine McPhee
  • Produced by Room For Two
  • Written by Guy Roche and Amy Powers
  • Used by permission of Universal Music - MGB Songs on behalf of Itself and Manuiti L.A. (ASCAP) and Powers That Be, Inc. (ASCAP) administered worldwide by PEN Music Group, Inc.

Mattel Assistants

  • Tara Browne
  • Melinda Geniza
  • Kristine Moss
  • Sandra Robillard
  • Monica Starrett
  • Carol Lyn Robinson

Mattel Production Intern

  • Noura Jafar

Creative Consultants

  • Liz Arriola
  • Martha Artis
  • Laura Battaglia
  • Jennifer Belbis
  • Renea Berryhill
  • Mary Bivens
  • Erin Bloodgood
  • Jeff Bukas
  • Sarah Buzby
  • Ronnie Callan
  • Sylvia Cascallar
  • Patricia Chan
  • Christine Chang
  • Luciana Chapman
  • Vivian Chiang
  • Anna Choi
  • Catherine Demas
  • Alan Dennis
  • Angela Devoe
  • Danielle Dineen
  • Lauren Dougherty
  • Laurie Drake
  • Carrie Feigel
  • Steve Fireman
  • Peter Gandolfo
  • Leanne Gayner
  • Valerie Gresham
  • Juan Gutierrez
  • Mark Hardin
  • Geri Hathaway
  • Thuy Ho
  • Ed Horasz
  • Laura Horwitz
  • Vicki Jaeger
  • Simon Jung
  • Ryan Katayama
  • Cindy Ledemann
  • Simon Lee
  • Wendy Lee
  • Whitt Lee
  • Lisa Li
  • Elizabeth Libretti
  • Michelle Llorin
  • Maggie Luk
  • Arron Mack
  • Tayna Mann
  • Katie McDonald
  • James Molina
  • Jayson Ng
  • Angie Northrup
  • Tim Parsey
  • Nick Patean
  • Julia Phelps
  • Sang Plumlee
  • Carey Plunkett
  • Joni Pratte
  • Maria Ramirez
  • Juan Rodriguez
  • Steve Ryniker
  • Darren Sander
  • Paul Sesto
  • Kristie Scott
  • Joel Smith
  • Ana Torres
  • Yone Tun
  • Kathleen Warner
  • Kenneth Wehr
  • Mark Wittenberg
  • Renée Cheng Yang
  • Ellen Yuen
  • Jim Zielinski
  • Mattel Sound Design Studios

Special Thanks

  • Elise Allen
  • Andres Amezquita
  • Mike Barnsley
  • Kim Dent Wilder
  • Richard Dickson
  • Tony Dimichele
  • Jesyca C. Durchin
  • Kevin Farr
  • Warren Franklin
  • Joleen Jackson
  • Anita Lee
  • Chuck Scothon
  • Michael Shore
  • Evelyn Viohl
  • Barry Walso

And Especially

  • Neil Friedman and Bob Eckert

Barbie & The Diamond Castle
Country of First Publication: United States of America.
Mattel, Inc. is the author of this motion picture for purposes of the Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto.

All stories, names, characters and incidents portrayed in this production are fictitious. No idenfitication with any actual persons, whether living or deceased, places or products is intended or should be inferred.

This motion picture is protected under the Laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unathorized exhibition, distribution or copying of this film or any part thereof may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

©2008 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved

"Friendship is the true treasure."
-Barbie

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.